In re Pinero
[…] "Motions under Rule 59(e) must either clearly establish a manifest error of law or must present newly discovered evidence . . . [t]hey may not be used to argue a new legal theory." Id. (quoting Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Meyer, 781 F.2d 1260, 1268 (7th Cir.1986)). Parties should not use Rule 59(e) motions to raise arguments which could, and should, have been made before judgment issued. Id.

II. Standard for Reopening a Case

Pursuant to section 350(b), upon motion of a party in interest, a "case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). "[A]lthough the required reopening of a closed bankruptcy case serves no substantive purpose, by refusing to reopen a case, a court may effectively decline consideration of a proffered claim by way of its discretionary refusal to revisit a case's substantive issues."