IN RE PIEL, W.C. No
[…] The respondents timely appealed.

Relying on § 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. 1998, the respondents contend that the settlement agreement is enforceable, and may only be reopened upon a finding of "fraud or mutual mistake of material fact." The respondents contend that there is no allegation of fraud, and that the ALJ made no finding of a "mutual mistake of material fact." Therefore, they argue the ALJ's findings do not support the award of benefits. We conclude that the ALJ's findings of fact are insufficient to permit appellate review, and therefore, we remand. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 1998.

Section 8-43-204(1), C.R.S. 1998, provides that:

"An injured employee may settle all or part of any claim for compensation, benefits, penalties , or interest. If such settlement provides by its terms that the employee's claim or award shall not be reopened, such settlement shall not be subject to being reopened under any provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title other than on the ground of fraud or mutual mistake of material fact."

It follows that settlement agreements which do not expressly limit the right to reopen may be reopened on the grounds of a "change of condition" as provided by § 8-43-303, C.R.S. 1998.