In re Picozzi
[…] N.J.S.A. 4:1C-7(a), (e). The SADC also has specific authority to "[a]pply for, receive, and accept . . . grants or loans for, or in aid of, the committee's authorized purposes;" to "[e]nter into any agreement or contract . . . necessary, convenient, or desirable . . . to carry out [its] power . . . ;" and to "[a]dopt, pursuant to the 'Administrative Procedure Act,' [N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -30], rules and regulations necessary to implement the [RTFA's] provisions." N.J.S.A. 4:1C-5(d), (e), and (f).

The statutory scheme specifically envisions the purchase of farmland development easements requiring land to be dedicated to agricultural purposes. See N.J.S.A. 4:1C-24(a)(2) ("Any landowner whose land is within a municipally approved program or other farmland preservation program . . . , and which is included in an agricultural development area, may enter into an agreement to convey a development easement on the land to the board."). In interpreting provisions of those development easements, the regulation itself requires that "the deed restrictions . . . be liberally construed" to further the 1981 Farmland Preservation Bond Act and ARDA. N.J.A.C. 2:76-6.15(c).