21-40100-JMM
[…] The Court understands that client satisfaction is dependent on many different factors, and that counsel may be doing an excellent job and complying with all statutes, Rules, and ethical obligations, yet the client could remain unsatisfied for some reason. Thus, the Court will not order this relief.
D. Civil Penalty
Finally, the UST asks that the Court impose a civil penalty pursuant to § 526(c)(5)(B) to deter him from making untrue and misleading statements and representations in the future. While § 526(c)(5)(B) permits the imposition of a civil penalty where a pattern and practice of violations has occurred, the Court declines the UST's invitation here.
This statute provides, "if the court, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States trustee or the debtor, finds that a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may … (B) impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person."
A civil penalty must be appropriate in amount and intended to deter violative conduct in the future. In re Hanawahine, 577 B.R. at 580 (citing In re Huffman, 505 B.R. 726, 766 (Bankr. S.D.Miss. 2014)); In re Dellutri L. Grp., 482 B.R. 642, 653-54 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2012) (citing McComb v.