In re Phipps
[…] See Id. at 347-48.

As the debtor is not a separate legal entity from any of his businesses, the debtor's argument that Creditor's security interest attaches to the equipment of only one business must fail. This conclusion, however, is not dispositive of the entire issue before the Court, as the scope of Creditor's security interest is strictly limited by the description in the CSA. Matter of Schmaling, 783 F.2d 680, 682 (7th Cir. 1986).

The sufficiency of the description in a security agreement is controlled by the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-108. This section provides:

(a) Sufficiency of description. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.

(b) Examples of reasonable identification. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:

(1) specific listing;

(2) category;

(3) except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code;

(4) quantity;

(5) computational or allocational formula or procedure; or

(6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.

(c) Supergeneric description not sufficient. A description of collateral as "all the debtor's assets" or "all the debtor's personal property" or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral.

(d) Investment property.