In re Phillips
[…] Therefore, section 706(a) is only applicable if the case has not been converted previously. The remaining question is, if § 706(a) is inapplicable, can a debtor resort to any other mechanism in order to convert her case?

Courts that have permitted a reconversion appear to fall into two categories. First, some courts appear to believe that, when § 706(a) is inapplicable, the default position is that the court has discretion to allow conversion based on policy grounds. See, e.g., In re Masterson, 141 B.R. at 88. Other courts have turned to § 706(c). See, e.g., Matter of Johnson, 116 B.R. 224, 225 (Bankr. Idaho 1990); In re Sensibaugh, 9 B.R. 45, 46 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1981). Section 706(c) states: "[t]he court may not convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 12 or 13 of this title unless the debtor requests or consents to such conversion."