5-8-2007
[…] Code, § 1202.4, subd. (f)(3)]; In re S. S. (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 543, 546-548 [juvenile wardship proceedings prior to addition of § 730.6]; cf. People v. Hove (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1266, 1274-1275 [former Pen. Code, § 1202.4 (Stats.1995, ch. 313, § 5, pp. 1536-1537)] [probation officers memorandum and attached computer-generated Medi-Cal report of amounts billed to Medi-Cal sufficient to support restitution order].) Minor has not cited any authority convincing us that a court is bound by strict trial rules of evidence at a restitution hearing in juvenile wardship proceedings.
Section 706 provides: "After finding that a minor is a person described in Section . . . 602, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor. The court shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer and any other relevant and material evidence that may be offered, including any written or oral statement offered by the victim . . . ."
Minor attempts to distinguish Foster on the basis that the victim in this case was not a jewelry expert and was claiming a replacement cost exceeding the original cost and "there were innumerable reasons to be suspicious" of claimed losses that were absent in Foster. We are not persuaded.