MDL NO. 1407
[…] 2. Kentucky Consumer Protection Act ("KCPA"):
The KCPA declares unlawful any "[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.170 (2003). Horne contends that no individual proof of damage or injury is required to show that defendants committed an unlawful act under the KCPA.
However, Horne ignores the fact that any individual seeking to recover under the KCPA must fit within the protected class of persons defined by KRS 367.220. Skilcraft Sheetmetal, Inc. v. Kentucky Machinery. Inc., 836 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Ky.Ct.App. 1992). That section reads:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action[.]
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.220(1) (2003). Thus, Horne would not only have to show that defendants committed an unlawful act, but also that each putative class member suffered an "ascertainable loss of money" as a result of the unlawful practice. See Nicholson v.