No. 04-13-00360-CV
[…] Phelps sent two additional letters, one in April and one in May, through the staff attorney for the district courts, re-urging his request that an order on his motion be signed without a hearing. No order was ever signed and no hearing has been held on Phelps's motion to transfer. Phelps then filed this petition for writ of mandamus.
ANALYSIS
Subchapter D. of Chapter 155 of the Texas Family Code is entitled "Transfer of Proceedings Within the State When a Party or Child Resides Outside the State." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. ch. 155, subch. D, § 155.301 (West 2008). Section 155.301(a) provides:
A court of this state with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding under Chapter 152 [Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act] or a child support proceeding under Chapter 159 shall transfer the proceeding to the county of residence of the resident party if one party is a resident of this state and all other parties including the child or all of the children affected by the proceeding reside outside the state.TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.301(a) (emphasis added). Section 155.301 (c) provides:
Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if a transfer of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction is sought under this section, the procedures for determining and effecting a transfer of proceedings provided by this chapter apply. If the parties submit an agreed order for transfer, the court shall sign the order without the need for other pleadings.TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.301(c) (emphasis added). Section 155.204 provides the "Procedure for Transfer":