IN RE PHASE2MEDIA INC
[…] If all of the requirements for a valid security interest had been complied with, and a lockbox had been created, PlasmaNet would presumably have protected itself, by means of a valid security interest in the receivables and in the collections from the advertisers. PlasmaNet did not take these steps, but its efforts to establish itself as a secured creditor are a further indication that it was not the beneficiary of a trust relationship. A beneficiary of a trust does not need to and does not seek to establish a lockbox or a lien on its trustee's property.

See N.Y. EST. POWERS TRUSTS LAW § 7-2.1(a), "Except as otherwise provided in this article, an express trust vests in the trustee the legal estate, subject only to the execution of the trust, and . . ."; see also SCOTT FRATCHER, THE LAW OF TRUSTS (SCOTT ON TRUSTS), § 128, pg. 338 (4th ed. 1987), "Where a trust is created, the extent of the interest of the beneficiaries depends on the manifestation of intention of the settlor."