In re P.H.
[…] I

{¶44} Appellant, in her first assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a Guardian ad Litem in violation of R.C. 2151.281 and Juv.R. 4(B)(5). We agree.

{¶45} Whether the R.C. 2151.281(B)(1) and Juv.R. 4(B)(5) impose a mandatory duty upon the court to appoint a GAL and whether the court failed to discharge that duty constitute questions of law. We review questions of law de novo. Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 76 Ohio St.3d 521, 668 N.E.2d 889 (1996).

{¶46} R.C. 2151.281 states, in relevant part, as follows:

(B)(1) Except as provided in division (K) of this section, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interest of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged abused or neglected child and in any proceeding held pursuant to section 2151.414 of the Revised Code.