In re PG&E Corp.
[…] We've gone through 75 percent of the data turned over by Weil, Gotshal, and Prime Clerk. And our preliminary conclusion was that we didn't see anything that we believed affected the 66 percent threshold though.

II. DISCUSSION

Movants seek the appointment of an examiner to investigate purported irregularities in the voting process. All parties agree that the applicable provision governing this motion is section 1104(c) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides:

(c) If the court does not order the appointment of a trustee under this section, then at any time before the confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of an examiner to conduct such an
investigation of the debtor as is appropriate, including an investigation of any allegations of fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor of or by current or former management of the debtor, if—

(1) such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate; or

(2) the debtor's fixed, liquidated, unsecured debts, other than debts for goods, services, or taxes, or owing to an insider, exceed $5,000,000.
See 11 U.S.C. § 1104(c) (emphasis added).

While Congress did not define or set forth the parameters of the "as is appropriate" language, the legislative history provides some guidance: