1127 MDA 2022 J-A04006-23
[…] that gives effect to all its provisions. See 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1921(a). The Act provides: "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1921(b). Moreover, it is well settled that "the best indication of the General Assembly's intent may be found in a statute's plain language." Cagey v. Commonwealth, 179 A.3d 458, 462 (Pa. 2018). . . .G.A.P., 194 A.3d at 616-617; see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 ("The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof.").
It is well-settled that "[a] petitioner's strict compliance with the requirements of the Adoption Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2101-2910, is a prerequisite to a court's jurisdiction to hear a petition to terminate parental rights." In re Adoption of J.F.D., 782 A.2d 564, 565 (Pa.