In re PG & E Corp.
[…] Inverse condemnation does not require any breach of a standard of care, a finding of negligence, foreseeability, or other similar factual finding. See Aetna Life & Casualty Co. v. City of Los Angeles , 170 Cal. App. 3d 865, 873, 216 Cal.Rptr. 831 (1985). Instead, the operative inquiry is merely whether there was "actual physical injury to real property proximately caused by a public improvement as deliberately designed and constructed." Id. Debtors have admitted that their equipment was the cause of all the Wildfires except the Tubbs Fire; they have not admitted liability for any of them.

Section 19 provides, in part:

(a) Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.

A thorough overview of inverse condemnation can be found at Van Alstyne, Inverse Condemnation: Unintended Physical Damage , 20 Hastings L.J. 431 (1969).

B. Inverse Condemnation Not Limited to Public Entities