In re PG & E Corp.
[…] See Cal. Civ. Pro. § 1036.

D. Cost Recovery

Central to Debtors' argument against applying inverse condemnation to them is the role played by the California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC"). The CPUC regulates private utilities such as Debtors. See Cal. Const. Art. XII. The CPUC has broad regulatory authority, including the power to fix rates, establish and enforce rules, hold hearings, etc. To raise rates, private utilities must apply to the CPUC for approval of the rate increase.

When fixing rates, the CPUC is bound by the Public Utilities Code. Section 451 of the Public Utilities Code provides, in relevant part:

"[a]ll charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful." (Emphasis added ).

As such, a private utility's ability to spread costs by increasing rates is governed by a reasonableness standard.