In re P.F.C.
[…] The State countered that based on P.F.C.'s falsification in his earlier FPIC and HPP applications, he should be disqualified from possessing firearms under N.J.S.A. 2C:58-3(c), a FERPO should be granted under N.J.S.A. 2C:58-24, P.F.C.'s FPICs should be revoked under N.J.S.A. 2C:58-3(f), and sale of his firearms should be compelled. In support, the State argued that P.F.C. was disqualified from obtaining a FPIC because his New York conviction was a "[p]rior conviction in another jurisdiction" under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(c). Under the version of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(c) in effect when P.F.C. filed his earlier FPIC/HPP applications, "[a] conviction in another jurisdiction shall constitute a prior conviction of a crime if a sentence of imprisonment in excess of [six] months was authorized under the law of the other jurisdiction." According to the State, because the New York charge subjected him to sentencing exposure under New York law for a fourth-degree conviction of up to "one year in jail," it constituted a prior conviction under the statute notwithstanding the fact that his actual sentence based on his guilty plea