In re Pettersen
[…] Arizona law provides that "the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified or terminated only on a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing[.]" A.R.S. § 25-327(A); see also McClendon v. McClendon, 243 Ariz. 399, 401 ¶ 9 (App. 2017) ("The burden of proving changed circumstances is on the party seeking modification.") (quotation marks and citation omitted). Moreover, the party seeking to have a maintenance obligation terminated or modified should do so through a "motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." See A.R.S. § 25-327(A). And, even if such a motion or order is successful, it does not impact "any amount that may have accrued as an arrearage before the date of notice of the motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." Id. The only time "the obligation to pay future maintenance" automatically terminates is "on the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance." A.R.S. § 25-327(B).