In re Petitions for Writ of Certiorari Seeking Review of Denials of Applications for Postconviction Relief
[…] The exception is Leo Morris, Jr. (No. 2019-283-M.P.), who was convicted of assault with intent to commit first degree sexual assault, which does contain a penalty provision. See G.L. 1956 § 11-5-1 ("Every person who shall make an assault with intent to commit murder, robbery, sexual assault, burglary, or the abominable and detestable crime against nature, shall be imprisoned not exceeding twenty (20) years nor less than one year.") Nonetheless, Morris contends that the alleged unconstitutional nature of the first-degree sexual assault statute, § 11-37-2, impacts the validity of his conviction.

With respect to each of these statutes, the prohibited conduct is set forth in one section of the chapter, and the penalty is set forth in the subsequent one. See, e.g. , § 11-37-8.1 ("A person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under."); § 11-37-8.2 ("Every person who shall commit first degree child molestation sexual assault shall be imprisoned for a period of not less than twenty-five (25) years and may be imprisoned for life.").