In re Petitions for Writ of Certiorari Seeking Review of Denials of Applications for Postconviction Relief
[…] Each petitioner, except for one, was convicted under one or more of these statutes. The exception is Leo Morris, Jr. (No. 2019-283-M.P.), who was convicted of assault with intent to commit first degree sexual assault, which does contain a penalty provision. See G.L. 1956 § 11-5-1 ("Every person who shall make an assault with intent to commit murder, robbery, sexual assault, burglary, or the abominable and detestable crime against nature, shall be imprisoned not exceeding twenty (20) years nor less than one year.") Nonetheless, Morris contends that the alleged unconstitutional nature of the first-degree sexual assault statute, § 11-37-2, impacts the validity of his conviction.