In re Petition to Suspend Burfoot
[…] Batliner requests suspension based upon a jury's verdict finding Burfoot guilty of six felonies.

Motion to Dismiss

Burfoot seeks dismissal of this proceeding claiming Code § 24.2-235 only applies to citizen initiated petitions under Code § 24.2-233, and not to proceedings, such as this, under Code §§ 24.2-231 and 24.2-236.

All these statutes are contained within Article 7 of Chapter 2 of Title 24.2 of the Code: "Removal of Public Officers from Office." The General Assembly apparently contemplated a scenario in which a public officer in criminal difficulty would not resign, as Code § 24.2-236, herein sometimes referred to as the suspension statute, provides: "In the event of a judicial proceeding under § 24.2-231...the circuit court may enter an order suspending the officer...." How then is the "judicial proceeding" to be commenced?

Code § 24.2-230, which is part of Article 7, provides: "This article shall apply to all elected...constitutional...officers."