In re Petition to Suspend Burfoot
[…] That could well be a most significant evidentiary ruling the trial judge would have to make. If neither side demanded trial by jury, the trial judge would have to determine the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence. Given the many subjective determinations the trial judge might have to make, this judge believed both sides should have a judge from outside Norfolk.

Batliner filed his petition under Code § 24.2-231, herein sometimes referred to as the forfeiture statute, which provides, as applicable: "Any person holding any public office...who is convicted of a felony...and for whom all rights of appeal under Virginia law have expired, shall by such final conviction forfeit his office...." This is a most objective determination; indeed, forfeiture occurs by operation of law. The only determination to make is when forfeiture occurs.

The actions also differed at the time of their filings on the evidence to suspend Burfoot.