In re Petition to Realign Regional Election Dists. in Pennsbury School Dist.
[…] The trial court therefore did not err in holding that Administration 2 satisfies the requirement that population be “as nearly equal as possible.”

CROP's only basis for contending that that Administration 2 does not satisfy Section 303(b)(3) is that Citizen 2 showed that it is possible to achieve even lower population deviations if considerations of reasonableness in the size and shape of the regions are disregarded. The trial court correctly rejected this argument. Citizen 2 was not supported by any petition of electors. Section 303(b)(2) requires that for a regional representation plan not proposed by the school board to be considered, it must be submitted by “[e]lectors equal to at least twenty-five (25) per centum of the highest vote cast for any school director in the last municipal election.” 24 P.S. § 3–303(b)(2). Because Citizen 2 did not comply with this requirement, it was not properly before the trial court and is not properly before this Court.