In re Petition to Realign Regional Election Dists. in Pennsbury School Dist.
[…] In Karcher, the Supreme Court specifically recognized that small deviations in population are constitutional despite a more equal plan where the selection of the less equal reapportionment plan is based on such policies as “making districts compact, respecting municipal boundaries, preserving the cores of prior districts, and avoiding contests between incumbent[s].” 462 U.S. at 740, 103 S.Ct. 2653. Here, the legitimate policies of compactness and preserving the core of the existing regions justified Administration 2 against the only more mathematically equal plan, Citizen 2.

Section 303(b)(3) Of The Public School Code

Section 303(b)(3) of the Public School Code provides that where school directors are elected by regions, “[t] he boundaries of the regions shall be fixed and established in such manner that the population of each region shall be as nearly equal as possible and shall be compatible with the boundaries of election districts.”

24 P.S. § 3–303(b)(3) (emphasis added).

There is no dispute that Administration 2, Citizen 1 and Citizen 2 all satisfy Section 303(b)(3)'s requirement of compatibility with election district boundaries.