In re Petition to Realign Regional Election Dists. in Pennsbury School Dist.
[…] Haverford, this Court held that a reapportionment plan with a 9.52% maximum deviation between township commissioner wards satisfied state constitutional and statutory requirements that districts be “as nearly equal in population as practicable” because that population deviation was under 10%, even though there was evidence that a much lower 3.17% maximum deviation could be achieved under a different plan. 873 A.2d at 825–28, 833–37. There is no material difference between the language “gas nearly equal in population as practicable” interpreted in Reapportionment of Township of Haverford and Section 303(b)(3)'s requirement that “the population of each region shall be as nearly equal as possible,” as the terms “practicable” and “possible” are synonyms. See, e.g., Webster's Third New International Dictionary Unabridged 1771, 1780 (2002). Here, the population difference is far lower than that upheld in Reapportionment of Township of Haverford.