20A-TR-1585
[…] There is no dispute that, at the time of the purported amendment in August 2017, Sentry Services was the "duly appointed guardian" of Partha's estate and could therefore exercise all her "rights, benefits, and powers" under the Trust.
[¶10] Indiana Code section 30-4-3-1.5(f) establishes how the guardian of a settlor is to exercise the settlor's power to amend a revocable trust: "A guardian of a settlor may exercise the settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property only with the approval of the court supervising the guardianship." Therefore, rather than proceeding alone, Arthur should have presented his desired amendment to Partha's guardian, who then would have had to go to the guardianship court for approval.