651 C.D. 2024
[…] In 2002, Congress enacted the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (HAVA), which, in part, required each state to adopt standards that define what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each category of voting system used in the state. 52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(6) (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 15481(a)(6)). On December 9, 2002, in accordance with the dictates of HAVA, the General Assembly passed what is commonly referred to as "Act 150," which created the Development Board "for the purpose of developing uniform and nondiscriminatory standards that define what constitutes a vote." Section 204(a) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2624(a). As initially enacted, Section 204(h) provided in its entirety:
(h) The [Development Board] shall have the power and duty to develop uniform and nondiscriminatory standards that define what constitutes a valid vote cast through a paper ballot and what constitutes a valid vote through each type of electronic voting system used in the Commonwealth. On or before July 1, 2003, the [Development Board] shall adopt standards for paper ballots and each type of electronic voting system. The [Department of State] shall cause these standards to be published as a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.Act of December 9, 2002, P.L. 1246, formerly 25 P.S. § 2624(h) (effective December 9, 2002, until later amendment effective May 11, 2006).