651 C.D. 2024
[…] This Court looked to the Supreme Court's decision in Appeal of James, 105 A.2d 64 (Pa. 1954), which analyzed a section of the Election Code containing language similar to Section 1112-A(b)(3), and concluded it must be liberally construed in favor of a voter's right to vote.Applying the same liberal construction utilized by the James Court, this Court found that write-in votes may be counted for candidates already listed on the ballot if: (1) the voter had not attempted to fraudulently cast the vote; and (2) the voter's intent was clear. See Shambach, 845 A.2d at 797-89.
James discussed Section 1003(e) of the Election Code, which provides:
(e) There shall be left at the end of the group of candidates for President and Vice-President of the United States under the title "Presidential Electors," as many blank spaces as there are presidential electors to be elected, in which spaces the elector may insert, by writing or stamping, the names of any individual candidates for presidential electors for whom he desires to vote.