651 C.D. 2024
[…] such indication and insertion shall count as a vote for that person for such office.25 P.S. § 3031.12(b)(2) (emphasis added).
In 2002, Congress enacted the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (HAVA), which, in part, required each state to adopt standards that define what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each category of voting system used in the state. 52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(6) (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 15481(a)(6)). On December 9, 2002, in accordance with the dictates of HAVA, the General Assembly passed what is commonly referred to as "Act 150," which created the Development Board "for the purpose of developing uniform and nondiscriminatory standards that define what constitutes a vote." Section 204(a) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2624(a). As initially enacted, Section 204(h) provided in its entirety: