In re Petition of Warmuth
[…] The district court reasoned that if it "did not grant [respondent] standing [to object to the move], this would essentially make Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 1, ineffective and uncertain in cases of this nature."

Under the strict language of section 518.175, subdivision 3(a), respondent did not have standing to object to the move because he is not a "parent" with "parenting time." The term "parent" is unambiguous, so we cannot look beyond the statute's plain language and consider other rules of statutory construction as respondent suggests. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2006) ("When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit."); Phelps v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 537 N.W.2d 271, 274 (Minn. 1995) ("Where the intention of the legislature is clearly manifested by plain unambiguous language . . . no construction [of the statute] is necessary or permitted.").