In re Petition of Warmuth
[…] II.

The authority of a district court to determine visitation rights is a question of law reviewed de novo. Simmons v. Simmons, 486 N.W.2d 788, 790 (Minn.App. 1992). The district court has broad discretion, however, to determine what is in the best interests of a child regarding visitation, and its determination will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Olson v. Olson, 534 N.W.2d 547, 550 (Minn. 1995).

The district court concluded that it was in T.W.'s "best interests to have frequent visitation" with respondent. Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 1, provides that:

If a parent of an unmarried minor child is deceased, the parents and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation rights to the unmarried minor child during minority by the district court upon finding that visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent child relationship. The court shall consider the amount of personal contact between the parents or grandparents of the deceased parent and the child prior to the application.

(Emphasis added.) "[W]hat is at issue in grandparent visitation cases is the right of the child to . . . know her grandparents, and not the interests of the grandparents." Olson, 534 N.W.2d at 549 (quotation omitted).