In re Petition of Mayrich Construction Co.
[…] On October 29, 2009 Oliver furnished a verified response denying Mayrich's demand and stating that "Oliver has not received funds and has no rights of action for the payment of funds constituting assets of a trust of which an owner is a trustee as set forth in Article 3-A of the Lien Law" (id., Exhibit "B").

DISCUSSION

The issue presented by the papers before the court is whether the funds provided to Oliver by Bank of America constitute trust assets under Article 3-A of the Lien Law, in which case Mayrich is entitled to the relief it requests.

Lien Law § 70(1) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he funds described in this section received by an owner for or in connection with an improvement of real property in this state... shall constitute assets of a trust. ..." Lien Law § 70(5)(c) provides that "[t]he assets of a trust of which the owner is trustee are the funds received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof... under a mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the expiration of the improvement."

In support of its petition Mayrich contends that under Section 70 of the Lien Law the loans made by Bank of America to Oliver, which were secured by the mortgages recorded after Mayrich commenced its improvement, are trust assets and, accordingly, Oliver is required to account to Mayrich with respect to the loan proceeds pursuant to Lien Law § 76. Mayrich adds that Section 1.17 of the mortgages provides that the funds received from Bank of America are trust funds under Article 3-A of the Lien Law.

The statute provides, inter alia, that the beneficiary of an Article 3-A trust shall be entitled to examine and copy the books and records of the trustee with respect to the trust.

In opposition, Oliver argues that under Lien Law § 70(1) the assets of an owner trust include only "funds... received by an owner for or in connection with improvement of real property" and that the loan proceeds at issue are not trust funds because they were not received by Oliver for or in connection with the improvement of the property, but rather to purchase the property.