File No.: 2011-2809/B File No.: 2011-2810/A
[…] Could an appointed trust exclude some of the beneficiaries of the invaded trust? Could an appointed trust have beneficiaries who were not beneficiaries of the invaded trust? Did the statute actually permit the appointed trust's term to be extended beyond that of the invaded trust?"Joseph T. La Ferlita, New York's Newly Amended Decanting Statute Typifies Trend Toward Greater Flexibility, 26 Prob & Prop 34 (July/Aug. 2012).
For elucidation, we look to the legislative history of EPTL § 10-6.6.
Legislative History
The prior iteration of EPTL § 10-6.6 (b) (1) — the original "decanting" statute (L 1992, ch 591) (which was unaffected by the 1995 amendments [L 1995, ch 479]) — read:
"(b) Unless the terms of the instrument expressly provide otherwise:
"(1) A trustee, who has the absolute discretion, under the terms of a testamentary instrument or irrevocable inter vivos trust agreement, to invade the principal of a trust for the benefit of the income beneficiary or income beneficiaries of the trust, may exercise such discretion by appointing so much or all of the principal of the trust in favor of a trustee of a trust under an instrument other than that under which the power to invade is created or under the same instrument with the consent of all persons interested in the trust but without prior court approval, provided, however, that (A) the exercise of such discretion does not reduce any fixed income interest of any income beneficiary of the trust, (B) the exercise of such discretion is in favor of the beneficiaries of the trust, and (C) does not violate the limitations of 11-1.7[.]"
According to the Memorandum in Support of Legislation, the purpose of the 1992 amendment was as follows: