File No.: 2011-2809/B File No.: 2011-2810/A
[…] Therefore, the July 25, 2011 decanting of the 1985 trust into the appointed trust was not in accordance with the statute in existence at that time and is invalid.
The court, having determined that Mr. Lowenfish violated a provision of the decanting statute, need not address the following issues:
(1) whether petitioner's mother's bias towards early termination of the trust, clearly articulated in the 1985 instrument, constituted, in the words of the decanting statute — enacted seven years thereafter — "terms of the instrument [which] expressly provide otherwise" (see EPTL § 10-6.6 [h] [2015]);
(2) whether, prior to the 2011 amendment, the term of the appointed trust could extend beyond the term of the invaded trust (see EPTL § 10-6.6 [e] [2015]; Bill Jacket, L 2011, ch 451, at 000015, 000032, and 000057 ["This measure also specifically provides that the appointed trust to which an authorized trustee appoints the assets may have a term that is longer than the term set forth in the invaded trust, including a term measured by the lifetime of a current beneficiary"]; but see Matter of Genovese, NYLJ, Aug. 4, 2000, at 27, col 5, and NYLJ, Sept. 22, 2000, at 27, col 4 [Sur Ct, Nassau County]); or
(3) the constitutionality of the retroactive application of EPTL § 10-6.6.
1997 TRUST