A22-1548
[…] In that context, over the past 22 years, Minnesota's DWI laws have prioritized two serious public safety concerns: drivers with high alcohol concentrations and repeat offenders. In 2001, the Legislature established felony-level penalties for individuals who commit a fourth DWI in 10 years or commit more than one felony DWI. A felony DWI is ranked as having a severity level 7 by the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines, and a conviction for felony DWI requires the district court to impose certain mandatory penalties. Minn. Sent. Guidelines 4.A. (sentencing guidelines grid); Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.275, subds. 4–5, 169A.276 (2022). In 2015, the Legislature amended the definition of "aggravating factor" in Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 3 (2022), to include "having an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more as measured at the time, or within two hours of the time, of the offense." This amendment lowered the prior aggravating factor threshold of .20. The presence of this aggravating factor automatically enhances a DWI to a gross misdemeanor offense. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.26 (2022).