Case No. 01-11529-RGM, Ad. Proc. No. 01-1210
[…] While Va. Code § 50-73.46 does not provide a clear answer to the question, several things are clear. Section 50-73.46 does not contain any language or an indication that it preempts, modifies or affects any existing creditor remedy or that a limited partnership interest is exempt from creditor's claims. This is in clear distinction to § 50-73.108(E) of the Virginia Uniform Partnership Act which became effective July 1, 1997, and which explicitly provides that it is "the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or partner's transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's transferable interest in the partnership." Moreover, § 50-73.46 states, "To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest."