No. 01-177233, Adv. No. 01-1365
[…] In the alternative, First Indiana asserts that any interest inuring to the benefit of the Debtors' bankruptcy estate is subordinated to any interest held by it pursuant to § 550(e) of the Bankruptcy Code. [ 11 U.S.C. § 550 (e)].
II.
The first issue for the Court to determine is whether, based on the testimony adduced at trial, one or two witnesses were present at the mortgage execution. The second issue is whether the subject mortgage was executed in violation of applicable state law.
III.
Section 5301.01 of the Ohio Revised Code currently provides, in pertinent part:
(B)(1) If a deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (B)(2) of section 317.08 of the Revised Code, lease of any interest in real property, or a memorandum of trust as described in division (A) of section 5301.255 [5301.25.5] of the Revised Code was executed prior to the effective date of this amendment and was not acknowledged in the presence of, or was not attested by, two witnesses as required by this section prior to that effective date, both of the following apply:
(a) The instrument is deemed properly executed and is presumed to be valid unless the signature of the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or of the settlor and trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust was obtained by fraud.
(b) The recording of the instrument in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the subject property is situated is constructive notice of the instrument to all persons, including without limitation, a subsequent purchaser in good faith or any other subsequent holder of an interest in the property, regardless of whether the instrument was recorded prior to, on, or after the effective date of this amendment.
(2) Division (B)(1) of this section does not affect any accrued substantive rights or vested rights that came into existence prior to the effective date of this amendment.
Ohio Revised Code Ann. § 5301.01 (2002). The "strong arm" clause of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 544 (a), grants a bankruptcy trustee the power to avoid transfers of property that would be avoidable by certain hypothetical lien creditors. Simon v.