NO. 14-19-00710-CR
[…] Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.27. I certainly have found no cogent explanation of how an incarcerated person, who presumably cannot get a bench warrant to appear in court, can bring a motion to the trial court's attention other than by filing a request for a hearing. And if the trial court is not responsible for knowing what motions have been filed, then how will filing a request for a hearing help unless there is a procedural rule that requires such a request?
See generally 40 George E. Dix & John M. Schmolesky, Texas Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 1:11 (3d ed. 2011). The origin of current article 1.27 goes all the way back to the Old Code 1856 Code of Criminal Procedure article 27: "Whenever it is found that this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, and is therefore defective, the rules of the Common Law shall be applied and govern when they are not inconsistent with the general principles on which this system of procedure is founded." 1856 Code of Criminal Procedure § 1, art. 27, 1856 Tex. Crim. Stat. 4, 9, repealed by 1879 Penal Code and Code of Criminal Procedure, 16th Leg., R.S., § 3, 1879 Tex. Crim. Stat. n.p., 157.