In re the Personal Restraint of Teal
[…] Additionally, our state Supreme Court has already determined that this is not an improper successive petition.

This court attempted to transfer this petition to the state Supreme Court as a successive petition, but the court sent it back, concluding that it was not a successive petition because the previous petition did not attack the judgment for the 1996 conviction but simply the use of that conviction in support of the sentence for the 1999 judgment.

The State next contends the personal restraint petition is barred as untimely under RCW 10.73.090. That statute sets forth the time limitations for a collateral attack on a judgment and sentence and provides:

No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

Teal argues that the judgment and sentence is facially invalid because it incorrectly imposed community placement when it was not statutorily authorized and incorrectly stated his standard range. Thus, he contends that his petition is not time-barred.