No. 07-18293.
[…] He also acknowledges that he did not request that the Trustee hold the first meeting of creditors open upon learning of the 2004 tax return deficiency at the meeting. He asserts that he mailed a copy of his 2004 tax return on or about April 3, 2008 to the Service and argues that no parties are prejudiced by this filing following the first meeting of creditors because it was still filed within 120 days of the first meeting of creditors.
***
The issue before this Court is whether the Debtor's Chapter 13 case should be dismissed upon his failure to file a tax return pursuant to §§ 1307(e) and 1308(a) of the Bankruptcy Code prior to the conclusion of the first meeting of creditors.
****
Section 1307(e) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
Upon the failure of the debtor to file a tax return under section 1308, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court shall dismiss a case or convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, whichever is in the best interest of the creditors and the estate.
The requirement for filing prepetition tax returns is stated under 11 U.S.C. § 1308 as follows:
§ 1308. Filing of prepetition tax returns
(a) Not later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), if the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law, the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.