In re Permit No. 0807-21-0002.1 Lup210001 Issued
[…] N.J.S.A. 13:9B-7(a)(2).

Certain activities, including removing, excavating, or disturbing soil, erecting structures, dumping or filling with any materials, and destroying plant life "which would alter the existing pattern of vegetation" are prohibited in a transition area. N.J.S.A. 13:9B-17. Any person or entity wishing to engage in such activity within 150 feet of an exceptional quality wetland or within fifty feet of an intermediate quality wetland must obtain a waiver from DEP. N.J.S.A. 13:9B-17(b); N.J.S.A. 13:9B-16. A waiver application must include a statement "detailing any potential adverse environmental effects of the activity on the freshwater wetlands and any measures that may be necessary to mitigate those effects." N.J.S.A. 13:9B-17(b)(3).

"A transition area is not required adjacent to a freshwater wetland of ordinary resource value or adjacent to a State open water." N.J.A.C. 7:7A-3.3(c).