No. 10-17-00311-CV
[…] While the parties have used the terms somewhat interchangeable, they are not the same. If the District Court does not have any jurisdiction of the suit brought by Cromer, the County Court at Law does not have dominant jurisdiction, it has exclusive jurisdiction. With this summary of the background, we turn to the relevant provisions of the Estates Code.
The Estates Code defines the "Scope of 'Probate Proceeding' for Purposes of Code" in section 31.001. TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 31.001 (West 2014). But more important to our issue is section 31.002 which defines "Matters Related to Probate Proceeding" to include "an action against a personal representative or former personal representative arising out of the representative's performance of the duties of a personal representative." Id. § 31.002(a)(1). This is precisely the type suit that Cromer has brought against Perkins in District Court. This provision is made applicable to the Walker County Court at Law by section 31.002(b) which states that "[f]or purposes of this code, in a county in which there is no statutory probate court, but in which there is a county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, a matter related to a probate proceeding includes: (1) all matters and actions described in Subsection (a)." Id. (b)(1).
We are not ignoring section 22.029 which provides: