No. 10-17-00311-CV
[…] We simply note that it does not directly address the issue in this case.
We now turn to Chapter 32 of the Estates Code to determine the nature of the County Court at Law's jurisdiction, specifically whether it is exclusive or concurrent with the District Court. The general provision for jurisdiction of probate-proceedings and matters-related-to-probate-proceedings is section 32.001 which provides:
All probate proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as specified in Section 31.002 for that type of court.TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 32.001(a) (West 2014).