Case. No. 10-26100-L
[…] Whenever there is a conflict between a plan and a disclosure statement, the language of the plan controls. In re AOV Indus., Inc., 792 F.2d 1140, 1153 (D.C. Cir. 1986); In re Futter Lumber Corp., 2011 WL 5417094, slip op. at *5 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y 2011); In re Bridgepoint Nurseries, Inc., 190 B.R. 215, 223 (Bankr. D. N.J. 1996); In re Hiller, 143 B.R. 263, 267 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1992). It is the confirmed plan that binds the debtor and its creditors, not the disclosure statement. See 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a) ("[T]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor ... and any creditor, equity security holder, or general partner in the debtor, whether or not ... such creditor, equity security holder, or general partner of the debtor has accepted the plan.").
The provisions of the confirmed Plan in this case override any conclusion that might be drawn from the exhibits to the Amended Disclosure Statement.