1456-2023
[…] (noting that LE § 9-637(a) provides "that an employee who has suffered a permanent total disability shall be paid compensation equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage"). "The statute, however, does not specify a particular time period to be used in calculating a worker's average weekly wage." Gross, 331 Md. at 39. "Instead, [LE] § 9-602 lists the elements to be considered as within the average weekly wage." Id. In pertinent part, LE § 9-602(a)(1) provides:
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the average weekly wage of a covered employee shall be computed by determining the average of the weekly wages of the covered employee:
(i) when the covered employee is working full time; and
(ii) at the time of:
1. the accidental personal injury; or
2. the last injurious exposure of the covered employee to the hazards of an occupational disease.
The "Commission is expressly authorized" by LE § 9-309(a) to "adopt regulations to carry out this title."