1456-2023
[…] See Gross, 331 Md. at 48.
Because Perez challenges the Commission's decision, our analysis begins with the standard outlined in the Workers' Compensation Act. See Wagstaff, 236 Md.App. at 1213. "In a case involving accidental personal injury, the court's task is to 'determine whether the Commission: (1) justly considered all of the facts about the accidental personal injury . . .; (2) exceeded the powers granted to it . . .; or (3) misconstrued the law and facts applicable in the case decided.'" Id. (citing LE § 9-745(c)). "The court must confirm the decision unless it determines that the Commission exceeded its authority or misconstrued the law or facts." Id. at 13; see LE § 9-745(e)(1). "If the court determines that the Commission did not act within its powers or did not correctly construe the law and facts, the court shall reverse or modify the decision or remand the case to the Commission for further proceedings." LE § 9-745(e)(2).
A decision of the Commission "is presumed to be prima facie correct," and "the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof." LE § 9-745(b)(1)-(2).