In re People
[…] In early May, the firm received a litigation referral involving a company called BullRest. Kelly’s own time was already fully committed on a large class-action matter, but he accepted the BullRest matter because he thought Respondent was well suited to handle the case. No litigation was pending in BullRest at the time, and Kelly expected the matter to be resolved within days or weeks.

Later in May 2017, Respondent accepted a job as a deputy district attorney in the 18th Judicial District. The new position would preclude him from continuing to work on any outside cases under C.R.S. section 20-1-201(1)(a), which provides that deputy district attorneys "shall not engage in the private practice of law nor receive any income from any private law firm." Though the statute provides an exception for part-time deputy district attorneys, Respondent’s new position was full-time.

Stip. Facts ¶ 3.