People v. A.V.
[…] Kessler , 2018 COA 60, ¶ 36, 436 P.3d 550 (determining that defense counsel waived challenge to results of breathalyzer test by agreeing that the results were admissible and that the delay in conducting the test affected only the weight of the evidence). ¶ 54

  3. People v. Rodriguez-Morelos

    522 P.3d 213 (Colo. App. 2022)   Cited 2 times

    ¶ 91 Last, a limitation such as defendant proposes does not exist, as section 18-1.3-603(2)(a), C.R.S. 2021, requires the court to "base its order for restitution upon information presented to the court by the prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such information through victim impact statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims." Because the court acts as the fact finder during a restitution hearing, it has the authority "to determine the weight of the evidence [and] the witnesses' credibility." People in Interest of A.V. , 2018 COA 138M, ¶ 29, 446 P.3d 887 ; cfPeople v. Duncan , 109 P.3d 1044, 1046 (Colo.