A14-1837
[…] App. 2003). In deciding whether there is sufficient factual support, this court does not reweigh the evidence, but will instead consider the record in the light most favorable to the decision to determine whether the "evidence as a whole presents substantial support for the district court's conclusions." In re Linehan, 557 N.W.2d 171, 189 (Minn. 1996), vacated on other grounds sub nom. Linehan v. Minnesota, 522 U.S. 1011, 118 S. Ct. 596 (1997).
A. Did Pendleton commit an "overt act?"
Pendleton challenges the district court's conclusions that he committed an "overt act." Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(a)(2)(i) requires that the person must have committed at least one "overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another." A person attempts to cause serious physical harm if the overt dangerous act is capable of causing serious physical harm. In re Jasmer, 447 N.W.2d 192 (Minn. 1989).