No. 11–15718–WCH.
[…] The Debtors have offered no compelling reason why “using appropriate tables promulgated by the Internal Revenue Service” would not accurately value their life estate interests.
See supra footnote 39.
In any event, valuation is not the issue presently before me. For today, it is enough to say that the value of the Debtors' life estates is ascertainable and that the Trustee's intention to use such tables to determine that value is reasonable.
Notice to Amend, Docket No. 72 at ¶ 3.
Next, I must flesh out the contours of the Homestead's protection. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 188, § 2 provides in relevant part:
The estate of homestead of each owner who is an elderly or disabled person, regardless of marital status, shall be protected under this section against attachment, seizure, execution on judgment, levy and sale for payment of debts and legacies, except as provided in subsection (b) of section 3, to the extent of the declared homestead exemption....
A “declared homestead exemption” is defined, subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, as “an exemption in the amount of $500,000 created by a written declaration, executed and recorded pursuant to section 5....”