In re Peete
[…] Stat. § 62.69(2)(f), which provides:

All water rates for water furnished to any building or premises ... are a lien on the lot, part of lot or parcel of land on which the building or premises is located. If any water rates ... remain unpaid on October 1, the unpaid rates ... shall be certified to the city comptroller on or before November 1, and shall be placed

by the comptroller upon the tax roll and collected in the same manner as other taxes on real estate are collected in the city....

Wis. Stat. Ann. § 62.69(2)(f).

This enforcement mechanism extends to storm and sewer water services by virtue of Wis. Stat. § 66.0821(4)(d) : "Sewerage service charges shall be collected and charged and shall be a lien upon the property served in the same manner as water rates are charged and collected under s. 62.69(2)(f) or 66.0809 to the extent applicable ...."

In addition, Wis. Stat. § 66.0809(3)(a), which Ms. Meagher cites as the basis for the City to add a 10% penalty when MWW-related delinquent account balances are added to the tax rolls, describes how any delinquent amounts will be added to the tax bill as special charges: