NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 361.3’s requirement of preferential consideration for a relative’s request for a child’s placement provides only for the initial evaluation of the relative’s home, and creates no evidentiary presumption favoring such placement. (In re Antonio G. (2007) 159 Cal.App.4th 369, 376.) The child’s best interests remain the prevailing concern in such placement decisions, which are reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Id. at p 377.) Family Code section 7950 similarly states “[p]lacement shall, if possible, be made in the home of a relative, unless the placement would not be in the best interest of the child.” (Fam. Code, § 7950, subd. (a)(1).) As for IWCA, children are to be placed with extended family absent good cause to the contrary. (§ 361.31, subds. (b), (h); 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b).)