No. COA14–1364.
[…] Based upon the record before us, the trial court properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction. First, it is undisputed that there has been no prior custody determination in any other state. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–203 (2013) (“Jurisdiction to modify determination”). Second, the trial court did not exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–204(a) (2013) (“Temporary emergency jurisdiction”). Therefore, in the instant case, the trial court could only exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. General Statutes, section 50A201 (Initial child-custody jurisdiction).
Pursuant to General Statutes, section 50A–201(a)(1), this State has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if it “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–201(a)(1) (2013). A child's “[h]ome state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent ... for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–102(7) (2013).