No. COA14–1364.
[…] We disagree.
“[T]he trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction may be challenged at any stage of the proceedings.” McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C.App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010) (citation omitted). “When a court decides a matter without the court's having jurisdiction, then the whole proceeding is null and void, i .e., as if it had never happened.” Id. (citation and quotations omitted). “Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” Id.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B–1101 provides that a court “shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction ... the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A–201 [ (Initial child-custody jurisdiction) ], 50A–203 [ (Jurisdiction to modify determination) ], or 50A–204 (Temporary emergency jurisdiction) .” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1101 (2013).
Based upon the record before us, the trial court properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction.