U.S. Bankr. Ct, District of Connecticut Case No. 93-53692, Adv. Pro. No. 94-2126.
[…] See, e.g., Stacks v. Saunders, 812 S.W.2d 587, 592 (Tenn.App. 1990), appeal denied, (1991).
See, e.g., Overholt v. Merchants Planters Bank, 637 S.W.2d 463 (Tenn.App. 1982); Lively v. Drake, 629 S.W.2d 900 (Tenn. 1982).
The fourth count of the amended countercomplaint alleged that "all debts claimed to be owed by said Creditor are null and void in that, such Creditor has violated said Federal Truth Lending Laws, pertaining to the Consumer's Rights to Cancel." The debtor cited 12 C.F.R. § 226.15 and 226.23 as the statutory basis for that claim. However, those regulations are only applicable when "a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling." See 12 C.F.R. § 226.15 and 226.23. The debtor did not allege that any of the numerous transactions between him and JFS involved a security interest in the debtor's principal dwelling, and none of the exhibits to the complaint and amended countercomplaint evidence that real property was provided