In re Pearson
[…] The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment, which were denied on February 14, 2001. Thereafter, the parties filed separate final pre-trial statements and the matter proceeded to a non-jury trial on the merits, on March 30, 2001.

Issue

The issue presented is whether the Defendant's Motion for Modification of Maintenance filed in the state family court violates the injunction created by 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2).

11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2) provides:
(a) A discharge in a case under this title —

(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement on continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived.

Jurisdiction