CASE NUMBER 16-12121-WHD
[…] Tyler Olson, LLC, took out the large loan and had it cross-collateralized with another loan that had been made directly to the Debtor. Despite the existence of this agreement, LCEN insists that the debt appeared nowhere in the Debtor's financial statements, and argues that it could not have known about it.
Discussion
A. Reasonableness of LCEN's Requested Fee
The fees paid to professionals employed by a bankruptcy estate are subject to Court review. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 329, 330. Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code states that "the court may award to...a professional person...(A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the...professional person or attorney; and (B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses." 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). The amount awarded is not governed by the amount the professional requests. See 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(2). Instead, the key to the amount of compensation allowed is reasonableness, and the Code expressly calls for the court to determine "reasonable compensation."