CASE NUMBER 16-12121-WHD
[…] The U.S. Trustee contends, on information and belief, that the Debtor's bankruptcy estate is administratively insolvent, and therefore LCEN must disgorge its $20,000 retainer to preserve the priority distribution scheme under the Bankruptcy Code. Additionally, the U.S. Trustee believes that a downward adjustment of LCEN's fee is warranted. The U.S. Trustee alleges that LCEN failed to exercise due diligence in investigating claims and preparing the Debtor's schedules.
In its brief, LCEN asserts that the U.S. Trustee does not have standing to make this objection. The plain text of § 307 of the Code belies that argument. That section allows the U.S. Trustee to "raise and...appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 307. The sole exception is that the U.S. Trustee may not file a plan in a Chapter 11 case. Id. Thus, the Court concludes that there is no standing issue here. --------