In re P.C.
[…] See Syl. Pt. 6, in part, In re Katie S., 198 W.Va. 79, 479 S.E.2d 589 (1996) ("It is within the court's discretion to grant an improvement period within the applicable statutory requirements . . . ."). Although he argues on appeal that he could have participated while incarcerated, the petitioner's own testimony reveals that he was unsure if he would be able to participate in services. The petitioner failed to carry his burden for obtaining an improvement period. See W.Va. Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) and (3)(B) (requiring that, in order to obtain an improvement period, the parent must "demonstrate[], by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period."). Accordingly, the court did not err in denying the petitioner's motion for an improvement period.
Further, we find no error in the termination of the petitioner's parental rights. It is well-established that,