02-23-00219-CV
[…] Opinion
02-23-00219-CV
11-09-2023
On Appeal from the 323rd District Court Tarrant County, Texas Trial Court No. 323-121134-23
Before Kerr, Birdwell, and Bassel, JJ.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Dabney Bassel Justice
I. INTRODUCTION
After a magistrate ordered Appellant P.C., a juvenile, detained at a detention hearing, P.C. threatened the magistrate and court staff. The question before us is whether the trial court abused its discretion by admitting evidence of these threats during P.C.'s disposition hearing. P.C. claims that admission of the threats violated the prohibition in Section 54.01(g) of the Texas Family Code, which provides, "No statement made by the child at the detention hearing shall be admissible against the child at any other hearing." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.01(g). We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion because P.C.'s threats were after, not at, the detention hearing and affirm the trial court's judgment.
II. JUVENILE-COURT PROCEEDINGS