02-23-00219-CV
[…] C. Detention hearings
Before a detention hearing begins, the trial court must advise the juvenile both of his right to counsel and of his right to remain silent:
Prior to the commencement of the hearing, the court shall inform the parties of the child's right to counsel and to appointed counsel if they are indigent and of the child's right to remain silent with respect to any allegations of delinquent conduct, conduct indicating a need for supervision, or conduct that violates an order of probation imposed by a juvenile court.Id. § 54.01(b). But a juvenile's right to counsel at a detention hearing-although strongly encouraged-is not absolute. See id. § 54.01(b-1) ("Unless the court finds that the appointment of counsel is not feasible due to exigent circumstances, the court shall appoint counsel within a reasonable time before the first detention hearing is held to represent the child at that hearing."); see also 29 Thomas S. Morgan &Harold C. Gaither Jr., Texas Practice: Juvenile Law and Practice § 9:2 (3d ed.), Westlaw (database updated Nov. 2022) (observing that there is "[n]o absolute right to an attorney at detention hearings").