S. FORREST THOMPSON, Prosecuting Attorney, and VINCENT V. VIGLUICCI, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for Appellee.
[…] Because D.J. did not identify any difference in the requirements placed on adult Tier III sex offenders and Tier III juvenile offender registrants, this Court concluded that any error in the juvenile court's word choice of "adjudicated" instead of "classified" was harmless. See id. at ¶ 23.
{¶20} As we concluded above in P.C.'s first assignment of error, the juvenile court prematurely, and therefore without authority, classified P.C. as a Tier III juvenile offender registrant. Pursuant to R.C. 2950.01(G)(3), the definition of a Tier III sex offender includes: "A sex offender who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing or has been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing any sexually oriented offense and who a juvenile court, pursuant to section 2152.82, 2152.83, 2152.84, or 2152.85 of the Revised Code, classifies a tier III sex offender/child-victim offender relative to the offense ." (Emphasis added.). However, as we determined in our above analysis of his first assignment of error, P.C. was not properly classified pursuant to R.C. 2152.83 as a juvenile sex offender registrant as part of the juvenile court's dispositional order.