In re Payment Card Interchange Fee & Merch. Disc. Antitrust Litig.
[…] The Court notes that the landscape of state no-surcharging laws is rapidly evolving. For example, General Business Law § 518 went into effect in New York in February of 2024. Although the statute nominally permits surcharging, it is functionally impossible to comply with the statute because (1) it requires “clearly and conspicuously post[ing] the total price for using a credit card in such transaction,” and (2) prohibits surcharging above the cost of acceptance. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 518(1).