In re Payam Inc.
[…] as by terminating, annulling, modifying, or conditioning such stay—

(1) for cause, including the lack of adequate protection of an interest in property of such party in interest;

Id. § 362(d)(1).

Although section 362(d)(1) explicitly identifies a lack of adequate protection as cause for stay relief, "there are other bases for a cause finding." 3 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 362.07[3] (16th ed. 2022).

The relevant language of the current version of RPAPL § 749(3), which applies in this case, provides as follows:

Nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to stay or vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof, or to restore the tenant to possession subsequent to execution of the warrant. In a judgment for non-payment of rent, the court shall vacate a warrant upon tender or deposit with the court of the full rent due at any time prior to its execution, unless the petitioner establishes that the tenant withheld the rent due in bad faith.

N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 749(3) (McKinney 2022).

Before June 14, 2019, RPAPL § 749(3), in relevant part, stated:

The issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant , but nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof.

N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 749(3) (McKinney 2018) (emphasis added).

As already explained, this change is important. The statute no longer provides that the issuance of the warrant cancels the leasehold.