In re Paul M.
[…] Upon a sufficiency of the evidence challenge to a juvenile court’s jurisdictional finding, we review the record in the light most favorable to the court’s order. (In re Alexis E. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 438, 450-451.) We uphold the ruling if there is evidence, even if contradicted, to support the finding; “[e]vidence from a single witness, even a party, can be sufficient to support the trial court’s finding.” (Id. at p. 451.)

At a jurisdictional hearing, the court is charged with deciding whether a minor is a person described by section 300. (§ 355, subd. (a).) “Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible....” (Ibid.) Reports prepared by the petitioning agency, and any hearsay contained within them, are admissible, and may constitute sufficient evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction is based. (§ 355, subd. (b).)